Privacy policy

My Birth and Baby Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our sites  you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is My Birth and Baby Ltd of Broadway Court, Brighton Road, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 8JT.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in the contact form on our site. The information you give us may include (but is not necessarily limited to) your:

  • name
  • email address
  • phone number

Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our site or interact with the emails we send to you, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform
  • information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages, resources and/or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction, and methods used to browse away from the page

How will we use the information about you? 

We use information held about you in the following ways (the following lists are not exhaustive):

Information you give to us We will use this information to:

  • contact you to discuss our services and provide a quotation
  • notify you about changes to our service
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • fulfil any contract we form with you

Information we collect about you We will use this information:

  • to improve our site
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others. Also to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • fulfil the duties of any contract we agree with you

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site
  • Parties to whom we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to whom we disclose or share data in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of the My Birth and Baby Ltd, our customers, or others

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Social media

If you use social media plugins or features on our site, you agree that we may receive information about you from social media sites. This includes personal information such as your name, gender, date of birth and location. Any information received by us via the use of social media functions shall be stored and used strictly in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your rights, access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and to have your personal data deleted on request.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, or would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. We last updated this privacy policy on 7th October 2019.

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.